Call +44 (0)20 8607 2500

Enter Now

Organised by

AWARDS Shortlist

The categories for the WLB Awards 2021 are clustered within five themes:

SME Sector Leadership | Sustainable and Responsible Business | Economic Resilience | Corporate Leadership | Individual Leadership

 

 

Announced on Awards night

 

West London Business Leader of the Year
Lifetime Achievement in Business Award

 

SME Sector Leadership

 

Business Services Company of the Year:

Ask the Boss
Hounslow Chamber of Commerce
HR Dept (Ealing)

CleanTech Company of the Year

EnvoPAP
Puraffinity
Rype Office

Creative/Media Business of the Year:

Alliance Dance Unit
Insightful Images
LeBoo Media
Simon Inc
West London Film Studios

Education and Training Provider of the Year

Empiribox
JGA Group
Skills Training UK
West London College

Finance Business of the Year

Makesworth Accountants
PK Group
Smart Currency Group

Food and Drink Business of the Year

Creative Nature Superfoods
Dina Foods
Reach Food Service

Health and Wellbeing Business of the Year

Ballet 4 Life
Harrow Mencap
Sahan Cares

Hospitality Business of the Year

Bertotti Ice Cream
Designer Flowers
Kylu

Logistics Business of the Year

Alexanders Removals and Storage
Charles Kendall Freight

Manufacturing/Reprocessing Business of the Year

Ajar Technology
Everglade Windows
White2Label Manufacturing

 Property and Construction Business of the Year

Frederick George Mileham
HKS Architects
Thorgills

Retail/Wholesale Business of the Year

The Dandies Clothing
Fastsigns (Hammersmith)

Software Business of the Year

Delegate Select
Programus
VeeLoop

 

Sustainable and Responsible Business

 

Apprentice of the Year

Alaa Kanone – Employer: Openreach
Evette Smith – Training Provider: Skills Training UK – Employer: Royal Marsden Hospital
Faryah Zaffar – Training Provider: Dynamic Training – Employer: Educare Family Support Service
Lily Rose John – Training Provider: JGA Group – Employer: Clevelands Diecast
Michael Westwood – Training Provider: HCUC Apprenticeships and Skills – Employer: Reach Printing Services
Sally Sturgess – Training Provider: HCUC Apprenticeships and Skills – Employer: Anand Financial Architecture
Sunil Duggal – Training Provider: West Thames College – Employer: DSV

Community Investment Award

Action West London
Children’s Book Project
Hammersmith BID: Small tap, big change
Hammersmith BID: Made in H&F
HKS Architects
Kylu

Green ‘Circular Economy’ Business of the Year

EnviroBuild
EnvoPAP
Horizon Insects
Rype Office
Spruce
The Felix Project

Responsible Workplace Award

Alexanders Removals
Chiswick Park
Feed Factors Limited
Sahan Cares

 

Economic Resilience

 

Export/International Business of the Year

Charles Kendall Freight
Creative Nature Superfoods
Hounslow Chamber of Commerce
Russell Finex
V-HR

Resilient SME innovator of the Year

Ajar Technologies
Delegate Select
Otto Car
Smart Currency Group
VeeLoop

Incubator/Accelerator/Coworking Space of the Year

Centre for Climate Change Innovation – Imperial College
Central Research Laboratory
Dephna
Imperial White City Incubator

Park Royal Business of the Year

Alexanders Removals and Storage
Dephna
The Felix Project
Fit Out UK
HR Dept Ealing
Queensrolla House Artists’ Studios

Start-Up of the Year

Magway
Spruce
White2Label Manufacturing

 

Corporate Leadership

 

Organisational Excellence Corporate of the Year

Chelsea FC
Fit Out UK
NNR Global Logistics
Russell Finex

Socially Responsible Corporate of the Year

A2Dominion
Westfield
YooCapital