Call +44 (0)20 8607 2500

Enter Now

Organised by

2019 WINNERS

DOWNLOAD THE 2019 WINNERS BOOK

Congratulations to all our winners!

The 2019 West London Business Awards were held on Friday 8 February 2019 at Twickenham Stadium.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERSHIP

West London Business Leader of the Year

  • Emma Hindes

Lifetime Achievement in Business Award

  • Andrew Ward

SME SECTOR LEADERSHIP

Business Services Company of the Year

  • Winner – First Business Water
  • Highly Commended – Locata Housing Services

Creative/Media Business of the Year

  • Winner – Big Group
  • Highly Commended – DAZN

Education and Training Provider of the Year

  • The JGA Group

Finance Business of the Year

  • Beond Group

Food and Drink Business of the Year

  • Winner – Curious Roo Coffee Roasters
  • Highly Commended – Ma Baker

Health and Wellbeing Business of the Year

  • Harrow Mencap

Hospitality Business of the Year

    • Winner – Artisan
  • Highly Commended – The Copthorne Tara Hotel

Logistics Business of the Year

  • Alexanders Removals and Storage

Manufacturing/Reprocessing Business of the Year

  • Everglade Windows

Property and Construction Business of the Year

  • KSBC

Retail / Wholesale Business of the Year

  • Winner – Petit Miracles
  • Highly Commended – World of Tattoos

Technology Business of the Year

  • CustoMem

SUSTAINABLE & RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS

Apprentice of the Year

  • Winner – Beata Capoferri (Training provider: The JGA Group; Employer: The GMT Group) [pronounce Bee-atta]
  • Highly Commended – 

Mohammad Umar Ahmed (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: University of Westminster)

Mohamed Alotia (Training provider: London Metropolitan University; Employer: Harrow Council)

Thomas Gillet (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: One Care iT Limited)

Kamil Rej (Training provider: The JGA Group; Employer: Accendo Pharma)

Connor Williams (Training provider: West Met Skills/ HCUC; Employer: John Guest)

Community Investment Business of the Year

  • Action West London

Green ‘Circular Economy’ Business of the Year

  • Proper Oils

Responsible Supply Chain Business of the Year

  • Winner – Lofbergs
  • Highly Commended – APCOA

Responsible Workplace Award

  • Alexanders Removals and Storage

ECONOMIC GROWTH

Coworking Space of the Year

  • Central Working White City

Export/International Business 0f the Year

  • Medidata

Start-up of the Year

  • TempaGoGo

High Growth SME of the Year

  • Timeline Television

Park Royal Business of the Year

  • Powerday

CORPORATE LEADERSHIP

Financial Growth Corporate of the Year

  • Flannery Plant Hire

Customer Partnership Corporate of the Year

  • Winner – Powerday
  • Highly Commended – Openreach

Socially Responsible Corporate of the Year

  • Winner – Cisco
  • Highly Commended – Whitbread

West London Company of the Year 2019

  • Powerday

Thank you to all our sponsors and supporters for making the West London Business 2019 such a memorable occasion and well done to all those who were shortlisted.